Awards

The Of the Year Awards are Washington Youth Soccer’s annual awards recognizing outstanding members of our community who go above and beyond to enrich the lives of the youth of our state through soccer. If you would like to nominate a member of Washington’s youth soccer community for an ‘Of the Year’ award, please find the corresponding nomination forms and deadlines below to recognize outstanding individuals in the following categories:

Individuals are nominated at the local level in each state; state winners advance to regional consideration; regional winners will then be placed on the ballot for national honors, which will then be selected by the US Youth Soccer Board of Directors.

Deadline: August 31, 2020

Please send all Of the Year submissions to Keli Bitow at KeliB@washingtonyouthsoccer.org.

Congratulations to our current 2019 award winners!

Administrator of the Year: No nominees this year. 

Boys Competitive Coach of the Year: No nominees this year. 

Boys Recreation Coach of the Year: Chris Anderson (Northshore Youth Soccer Association)

Girls Competitive Coach of the Year: Brandon Mitalas (Snohomish United)

Girls Recreational Coach of the Year: Bryan Smith (Northshore Youth Soccer Associated United Club)

TOPSoccer Coach of the Year: No nominees this year. 

TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year: Scott Stevison (Salmon Creek TOPSoccer)

Volunteer of the YearNo nominees this year. 

Young Male Referee of the Year: 

Young Female Referee of the Year: 

These award winners join a prestigious tradition of Washington Youth Soccer Alumni who have made an impact on our soccer community!

Past Winners

Administrator of the Year: Louie Bond (Northwest Sound Youth Soccer Association)

Boys Competitive Coach of the Year: Peter Voiles (Washington Premier Football Club/Pierce County Soccer Association)

Boys Recreation Coach of the Year: Jose de la Cruz (Fife Milton Edgewood (FME))

Girls Competitive Coach of the Year: Tom Pierson (Fife Milton Edgewood (FME))

Girls Recreational Coach of the Year:

TOPSoccer Coach of the Year: Rocky Fresh (Salmon Creek TOPSoccer Program)

TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year:

Volunteer of the Year: Alissa Compton (Columbia Basin Youth Soccer Association)

Young Male Referee of the Year: Matthew Morgan

Young Female Referee of the Year: Anna Brinton